Sign up to the Newsletter for the latest news from the Baillie Gifford Prize

You are here

Privacy policy

  1. Purposes of this Privacy Statement

The purpose of this Statement is to explain what we do with your personal information so that you can be satisfied that we are not doing anything you would not reasonably expect. It tells you about the following:

  • How to contact us.
  • What personal information we collect, how we collect it, what we use it for and what lawful grounds we rely on to use it.
  • With whom we share personal information.
  • Whether we transfer personal information overseas.
  • Whether you will be subject to any automated decision-making or profiling.
  • Cookies.
  • Your rights in relation to the personal information we collect, including how to complain.
  1. How to contact us

The Samuel Johnson Prize for Non-Fiction Limited, operating as the Baillie Gifford Prize, is the data controller in relation to your personal data. We can be contacted through the contact form on our website or by using the following contact details:

Address: C/O Four Culture, 20 St Thomas Street, London, United Kingdom, SE1 9BF

Online enquiry form: https://thebailliegiffordprize.co.uk/contact

Email: toby.mundy@thebailliegiffordprize.com

  1. What personal information do we collect, how do we collect it, for what purposes do we use it and on what lawful grounds do we rely?

The nature of the information we collect about you depends on the context in which this is provided and the nature of our relationship with you. For example, if you are a judge, we will make a record of your name, contact details, address, bank account and any biographical note that you have provided.  If you are a user of our Website, we will make a record of your IP address and certain other information so that we can provide you with access to the Website (see paragraph 10 below for information about Cookies). More detailed information is set out in the table at Appendix 1 below.

        4. With whom do we share your personal information?

We only share your personal information with other parties in the following circumstances:

  1. If we have your express consent to share your personal information.
  2. Where we have engaged a supplier to process personal information on our behalf (e.g. software and cloud platform providers such as Microsoft).
  3. If we are required by law to share your personal information.

We only engage suppliers to carry out work involving access to your personal information if we are satisfied that they have taken proper steps to protect it.

  1. For how long do we keep your personal information?

We only keep your information for as long as we need it for the purposes for which we obtained it (or for any other similar, related purposes). Once we no longer need your personal information, we will destroy it securely. More information is set out in the table at Appendix 2 below.

  1. Overseas transfers

We do not generally transfer personal information outside the UK. In the event we share personal information with suppliers, e.g. cloud platform providers, which are based outside the EU, Iceland, Lichtenstein and Norway (the European Economic area) we ensure to protect it by one of the following means:

  1. A decision by the EU as to the adequacy of the legislative arrangements of the territory in which the supplier is based.
  2. Incorporating EU standard contractual clauses into our agreement with the supplier.
  3. Ensuring that the supplier is subject to EU approved internal privacy rules.
  4. We have obtained your specific, informed consent to the transfer of the information, having made you aware of the risks involved in transferring personal information into a territory which is not subject to an EU-approved privacy framework.
  1. Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not carry out any automated decision-making or profiling.

        8. Cookies

Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer which are created when you use your browser to visit a website. Their usual purpose is to facilitate your use of that website and to enhance your user experience. They do this by keeping track of your movements within the website, helping you to resume where you left off, and by remembering your registered login, theme selection, preferences, and other customisation functions. The website stores a corresponding file to the one they set in your browser. Cookies do not contain personal information but can enable the website you visit to store information about pages you have looked at. For this reason, some websites contain analytics cookies, which are used to compile aggregated information about sites users visit, and marketing cookies, which can be used to provide you with targeted advertising content based on which webpages you have viewed. Analytics and marketing cookies are often installed by third parties such as search engine providers (e.g. Google Analytics).

The relevant privacy policy for Google services has also been included below:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

The Baillie Gifford Prize uses both 'necessaryand unnecessarycookies. Necessary cookiesare cookies which are essential to the functions of the website such as security, network management and accessibility. You may disable these cookies within your browser settings, but this is not recommended as it may compromise the functioning of the website. ‘Unnecessary cookies`  include things like marketing, analytics and third-party cookies. By default, ‘unnecessary cookies are turned off when you browse the Baillie Gifford Prize, and we will not use these types of cookies unless you give us permission to do so. Should you give us permission to use these, we use Google Analytics cookies‘ to help us improve our website by collecting and reporting information on how you use it. These cookies will remain active on your computer for two years after your most recent visit to our website. We do not use marketing cookies.

         9. Social media

We do not control the use of your personal information by other websites which you visit. However, we do have social media accounts on platforms such as Facebook and Twitter and we may occasionally ask them to target our publicity campaigns in relation to events we host towards people who are likely to be interested by virtue of things like locality, age, gender and interest. The use of personal data on these platforms is subject to the rules of the relevant platform operators, outlined by their own privacy policies.

  1.    What are your rights in relation to personal information?

As an information subject, you are entitled to exercise each of the rights set out below. Each of these rights is not necessarily available in every situation.

  • Right of access: We are obliged, on request, to provide you with access to your personal information as well as information about what we are doing with it.
  • Right to rectification: You may require us to rectify any inaccurate information we hold about you.
  • Right to erasure: This is known as the 'right to be forgotten'. Under this right, you can ask us to erase your personal information. There are certain circumstances in which this right does not apply.
  • Right to restriction: You can require us to place a restriction on our use of personal information we hold about you. This does not arise in all circumstances. It is most likely to arise where you have the right to require us to erase personal information about you but, for some reason, you don't want us to do that.
  • Right to object: You can object to our use of your personal information. If we are relying on our legitimate interests, we can only then continue to use your personal information where we can demonstrate that our interest outweighs your rights. If we are using the information for direct marketing purposes, then we absolutely must stop using it for those purposes.
  • Right to data portability: You can ask us to transfer any personal information you have given us to another organisation. There are certain circumstances in which this right does not apply.
  • Right to withdraw consent: Where our use of your personal information is based on consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. We are obliged to make this easy for you to do and may not charge you a fee.
  • Right to complain: You can complain to the relevant Supervisory Authority. In the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner's Office. The relevant details are as follows:

As a data controller, we are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office. Our details have been included below:

Data controller: The Samuel Johnson Prize For Non-Fiction Limited

Registration number: ZA824359

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Contact form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Complaints portal: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Helpline: 020 3123 1113

Appendix 1: Table showing what personal information we collect, how we collect it, for what purposes we use it and on what lawful grounds we rely.

Information Subject

Personal information

Collection method

Purposes

Lawful grounds

Employees (HR)

Name and contact details

Provided to us by employees (during application and onboarding)

Human Resources/ management of our workforce

This is necessary for the performance of our employment contracts

Employees (payroll)

Name, address, NI number, DOB, bank account details

Provided to us by employees (during application and onboarding)

Payroll/tax

This is necessary for the performance of our employment contracts

Judges

Name, contact details, address, bank account and any biographical note provided

Provided to us by the judges (during application and onboarding)

To enable us to organise, manage and promote events

We have a legitimate interest in organising events

Judges

Name and contact details, bank account details

Provided to us by the judges (during application and onboarding)

Payroll/tax & Human Resources/ management of our workforce

This is necessary for the performance of our employment contracts

Writers

Name and contact details, gender, piece of writing

Provided to us by the writers (during application) or their publishers

To enable us to manage events, assess writing pieces

We have legitimate interest in managing events

Finalists

Name and contact details, piece of writing, bank account details

Provided to us by the finalists or their publishers

To enable us to manage events, assess writing pieces and choose a winner, Payroll/tax

We have legitimate interest in managing events and complying with our legal obligations

Website users

Information about visits to the website, including IP address, time and duration of visit

Provided to us by visitors of our online website

To facilitate the use of the Website

We have a legitimate interest in allowing individuals to use our Website

Newsletter subscribers

Name and e-mail address

Provided to us by subscribers who sign-up for our newsletters

To inform subscribers of upcoming events and related subjects that may be relevant to them

We have legitimate interest in engaging with our readers and keeping them informed of future events

Appendix 2: Data retention schedule.

Category of data subject (function)

Category of personal data

Retention period

Reason for retention period

Employees (HR)

Name and contact details

7 years from termination of employment

HMRC and accounting, legal claims

Employees (payroll)

Name, address, NI number, DOB, bank account details

7 years from termination of employment

HMRC and accounting

Judges

Name, contact details, address, bank account and any biographical note provided

7 years from termination of role, in addition to which their name – plus a biographical note (the latter will be removed on request) – may remain on our website indefinitely

HMRC and accounting, legal claims, to enable us to announce judges, to enable us to document our organisational history on our website

Writers

Name and contact details, gender, piece of writing

Deletion within 3 years of results announced for the prize, with immediate deletion upon request

Legal claims, to conduct statistical analysis for tracking gender equality amongst writer submissions

Finalists

Name and contact details, piece of writing, bank account details

For non-financial information, deletion within 3 years of results announced for the prize, with immediate deletion upon request. For financial information including bank details, 7 years following the transfer of award sums

HMRC and accounting, legal claims

Website users

Information about visits to the website, including IP address, time and duration of visit

Indefinite

To measure the performance of our website on an ongoing basis and make informed changes and improvements to it

Newsletter subscribers

Name and e-mail address

Indefinite, or until subscribers unsubscribe from our newsletter

To continue engaging with readers who remain subscribed to our newsletter

 

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 03.02.2021.